Privacy policy

 

INTRODUCTION

Constitution Education Fund Australia Pty Ltd as The Trustee for The Constitution Education Fund ABN 76 750 439 829 (‘CEFA’) is committed to the protection of your personal information and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the ‘National Privacy Principles’ in the Privacy Act 1988.
This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by CEFA of your personal information. Access to this Site is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of the Site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. CEFA may change this Privacy Policy at any time and your continued use of this Site following any such change will be confirmation of your acceptance of the changes.
 
 

Our Privacy Policy contains the following important information regarding your personal information:

Collection of your personal information Access to your personal information Contact Us
Storage and Security of your personal information Children's Privacy  
Use and Disclosure of your personal information Disclaimer  
   

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is collected to enhance your use of the Site and continually improve the Site.
 
Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but instead track your use of the Site. We may obtain this information by use of 'Cookies'. Cookies are commonly used by websites on the Internet and are a feature usually placed in your hard drive that recognises and identifies your computer. Cookies allow a computer to “remember” information from our Site for future use. The Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you and we DO NOT use Cookies in order to obtain such information. CEFA uses information collected by Cookies to learn about your preferences, so that we can make our Site better. The information is about our visitors as a whole, not about individuals. Your browser should allow you to refuse Cookies if you desire.
 
CEFA will collect information that does personally identify you where required (this may include your name, email address, and gender, etc) but only when you voluntarily give it to us in relation to activities on our Site. We only collect this information to carry out the functions offered on the areas of the Site that you choose to enter.
 
 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL  INFORMATION

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CEFA will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information. CEFA exercises great care and implements a variety of technologies to make this Site as secure as possible against unauthorised access and to protect your personal information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. As a result, while CEFA strives to protect your personal information, CEFA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information disclosed or transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk. Please contact CEFA immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal  information in connection with this Site.

 

USE AND  DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CEFA will not disclose information that personally identifies you to advertisers. CEFA may be required to disclose some information that does not personally identify you to advertisers to provide advertisers with aggregate statistics of people that have seen or have linked their advertisements on this Site. This provision of information to advertisers assists CEFA with improvements to the Site and assists CEFA to develop, improve and customise this Site to better serve you, as well as to bring new and interesting third party opportunities to you.

Subject to your prior approval, CEFA’s commercial sponsors, advertisers, business partners or associates located both in and outside Australia ('CEFA Partners') may wish to send you information about their products or services.

If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of the CEFA Partners, please Contact Us with your request to be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavours to remove your name within 5 days of receipt of notice.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CEFA will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information accurate. Please contact us to examine your personal information if required. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your personal information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.

You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate or request that your personal information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 14 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on CEFA to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any of your requests.

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

CEFA requests that a child’s parent or legal guardian consent to their child’s use of this Site and explain this Privacy Policy to them.

CEFA will adhere to this Privacy Policy in respect of any information submitted by users but the primary responsibility rests on parents and guardians to properly supervise their children's use of the Site.

 

DISCLAIMER

DISCLAIMER

CEFA will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However may disclose information about you if required by law, in CEFA’s opinion is required to be disclosed to protect the rights or property of CEFA or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

Users of this Site may link directly to Sites operated by CEFA Partners. Those Sites may contain information about CEFA but are not operated by CEFA. CEFA Partner websites may collect additional personal information from you in addition to your personal information supplied to CEFA. CEFA is not responsible for the content, practices, or information provided or requested on websites operated by CEFA Partners. You should always read the applicable privacy policies on other websites.

 

CONTACT US

CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information, please contact CEFA by email addressed to info@yaba.edu.au.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in [June2012].